CLA-2-61:SF:I10: B83489

Sandra Alexander
Cape Cod/Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway 15th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit sweaters from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Alexander:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You requested a ruling for four garments, however only two garments have been submitted with the ruling request and this ruling will be limited to those two garments.

Style Number 4870/17641 is a women's sweater constructed from 55% acrylic, 30% wool and 15% polyester boucle knit fabric, which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a right over left full front opening secured by five buttons, two lower front patch pockets, a modified shawl collar, long sleeves with turned up cuffs and a self-fabric belt looped through two side seam belt loops.

Style Number 4876/67642 is a women's sweater of identical fiber content and construction as the previously described sweater. This pullover garment features a "V" neckline, long sleeves and a self finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for both sweaters will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Sweaters: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17%.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director
San Francisco